[IMG: Finger On The Pulse] I love live music, which is why I used to produce a television show on the San Francisco bay area's music scene. Now that I'm in London, I look forward to exploring the music scene here and will be listing the London shows I am excited about seeing on this page. You can check out the list of San Francisco shows I went to from 2005-2007 to get a sense of my tastes.

Listings: TimeOut Last.fm(all) Last.fm(popular) DrownedInSound IndieLondonGigGuide TheWire WeGotTickets(London) Flavorpill Londonist ents24 SonicLiving LondonGigGuide LiveNation MeanFiddlerGuide ResonanceFM SortedTechnoEvents SeriousWorldMusic LondonNet VirtuallyAcoustic/OpenMic XFM SongKick MusicMule HowDoesItFeel?

Venues: 100Club 12BarClub 229Club 333 606Club 93FeetEast Ain'tNothingButTheBlues AmershamArms Astoria Astoria2 Barbican BardensBoudoir Barfly(Camden) BarMusicHall BetseyTrotwood TheBigChill BlackGardenia BloomsburyBowlingLanes Boogaloo TheBookClub Borderline TheBowery BrixtonAcademy BrixtonJamm BuffaloBar BullAndGate BullsHead BushHall CafeOto Cargo CellarDoor Coronet CorsicaStudios TheCrossKings Dingwalls DirtyWaterClub DublinCastle EarlsCourtExhibitionCentre ElectricBallroom Electrowerkz Enterprise FleaPit TheFly Forum TheFridge Garage Ginglik GoodShip Gramaphone TheGrosvenor HalfMoon HalfMoonPub HoxtonSquareBar ICA IndigoO2 IslingtonAcademy Jamboree JazzAfterDark JazzCafe Koko The Lexington LockTavern TheLuminaire TheMacbeth MadameJojo's Marquee Metro MinistryOfSound MonarchBar Monkeychews MontoWaterRats Nambucca TheNave NottingHillArtsClub O2 OldBlueLast PizzaExpress Proud PunkSoho PureGrooveRecords PurpleTurtle RhythmFactory Roadhouse RonnieScotts RoughTrade Roundhouse RoyalAlbertHall Scala ServantJazzQuarters ShepherdsBushEmpire SilverBullet TheSocial SohoRevueBar SouthbankCentre Spitz Tabernacle ULU TheUnderworld UnionChapel VibeBar TheVictoria Vortex Wembley WhitechapelArtGallery WilmingtonArms Windmill Works(Kingston) XOYO AllVenuesAtLemonrock

Promoters/Theme Nights: AccidentalPowercut Allotment AllTomorrow'sParties Artrocker ABadgeOfFriendship BandstandBusking Be BetterWeirdThanDead BirdOnTheWire BloodyAwfulPoetry Brassneck CheckOutGigs Clang ClubAC30 ClubFandango ComeDownAndMeetTheFolks CoronaryCrumpage DanceMagicDance DanceTillYouDie DirtyBingo Durrr EatYourOwnEars ElectroAcousticClub FilthyFew FiveThousand Glasswerk GodDon'tLikeIt GooniteClub IceCream4Crow IndoorPicnic JAJAJA KickerConspiracy Let'sGoBaboon Licks TheLocal MilesOfSmiles MonkeySuit MoreTheMerrier MuchaMarcha MusicTouristBoard MyAutumnAlmanac NewSlangKingston NoSignal NonClassical NotInKansasAnymore PineappleFolk PowPowPow PushClub RiffsAndFragments Rockfeedback Rockfort RockNRollCinema RoundOurGaff SexBeat ShotByBothSides SickOfNature SoftestVoice SonicCathedral SoundCrash SoundUK SpiltMilk TapeThis Tantrums ThisIsMusicLondon ThisIsn'tForYou TogetherWeCan TogetherWeCanWalkOnWater TweeAsF*** UpsetTheRhythm WeatherClub WhitechapelLateNights WhiteHeat WhiteLight

Tickets: WeGotTickets Gigantic TicketWeb SeeTickets CuriousGeneration TicketMaster ClubTickets ViewTickets StarGreen TicketLine KeithProwse LastMinute

Please let me know (email to sarahatfingeronthepulsedotorg) if you observe any errors in these listings or if you have a link for an artist/venue that I do not have a link for. Note that sometimes things change after I list a show, so always double check with the venue or artist's website that the info is correct:

June 2012

  • Sunday, June 3, 2012: Mazzy Star @ Shepherds Bush Empire. 27GBP, 7pm.

    May 2012

  • Sunday, May 13, 2012: Einstein On The Beach @ Barbican. 35-125GBP, 4pm.

    March 2012

  • Thursday, March 1, 2012: Sleigh Bells @ Electric Ballroom. 7pm, 13.50GBP.

    February 2012

  • Monday, February 27, 2012: Django Django @ XOYO. 7.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, February 1, 2012: Wild Flag @ Electric Ballroom. 7pm, 13.50GBP.

    December 2011

  • Sunday, December 18, 2011: Battuta @ Stoke Newington Town Hall. 11:30am, 12GBP.
  • Tuesday, December 6, 2011: Iceage, Fear Of Men, @ Corsica Studios
  • Saturday, December 3, 2011: Young Knives, Little Racer @ The Lexington. 11.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, December 2, 2011: Emika, Patten, No Bra @ Corsica Studios
  • Thursday, December 1, 2011: A Hawk and a Hacksaw @ Barbican.

    November 2011

  • Tuesday, November 29, 2011: Widowspeak, Trim The Barber, You, Coma @ Underbelly Hoxton.
  • Monday, November 28, 2011: Hooray For Earth, Elephant, Abi Wade @ Old Blue Last. 9pm, free.
  • Sunday, November 27, 2011: Little Noise presents Sinead O'Connor, King Creosote, James Vincent McMorrow @ St John-at-Hackney Church. 30GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, November 17, 2011: Dum Dum Gils, Veronica Falls, Novella @ ULU. 11GBP, 7pm.
  • Tuesday, November 15, 2011: The Cure @ Royal Albert Hall. 7:30pm, 75-150GBP.
  • Tuesday, November 8, 2011: Scroobius Pip, B. Dolan @ Scala. 11.50 GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, November 5, 2011: Mitch Benn and the Distractions @ Bloomsbury Theatre.
  • Thursday, November 3, 2011: Duologue, Throwning Snow @ Electrowerkz. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Wednesday, November 2, 2011: Tori Amos, Mark Hole @ Royal Albert Hall. 7:30pm, 30GBP-55GBP.

    October 2011

  • Monday, October 31, 2011: PJ Harvey @ Royal Albert Hall. 8:30pm, 30GBP-55GBP.
  • Sunday, October 23, 2011: Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet presents The Miles Davis Experience: 1949-1959 @ Valley Performing Arts Centre. $57-72, 6pm. (LA)
  • Sunday, October 23, 2011: Bluegrass Association of Southern California Jam in the Park @ California Traditional Music Society, Encino Park. Free, 1pm. (LA)
  • Saturday, October 22, 2011: Grateful Dudes @ Vincenzos. Free, 7:30pm. (LA)
  • Tuesday, October 18, 2011: Moonface, Extra Classic @ Independent. 8pm, $15. (SF)

    September 2011

  • Friday, September 16, 2011: Replicas, Trogons, Joseph Coward @ The Garage 7pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, September 13, 2011: Handsome Furs, Little Scream, Sleep Party People @ Hoxton Square Bar. 11GBP, 8pm.

    August 2011

  • Wednesday, August 31, 2011: Fugata Quintet @ Vortex. 8:30pm, 12GBP.
  • Sunday, August 28, 2011: Prom 58: Mendelssohn - Elijah @ Royal Albert Hall. 7pm, 5GBP-55GBP.
  • Tuesday, August 16, 2011: Baxter Dury, Lupen Crook @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 8.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, August 11, 2011: Shonen Knife, Bracelettes, The Catcher Nine @ Windmill. 10GBP, 8:00pm.

    July 2011

  • Sunday, July 24, 2011: All Tomorrow's Parties presents I'll Be Your Mirror with PORTISHEAD, GRINDERMAN, SWANS, BEACH HOUSE, CARIBOU, LIARS, THE TELESCOPES, THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC, ANIKA, S.C.U.M. @ Alexandra Palace. 60GBP, 12pm.
  • Wednesday, July 13, 2011: Arthur H, The Tiger Lillies, Camille O. Sullivan, Stef Kamil Carlens, St. Vincent, Erika Stucky @ Barbican. 15-25, 8pm.
  • Tuesday, July 12, 2011: Congotronics vs Rockers Feat. Deerhoof, Juana Molina, Konono N1, Kasai Allstars, Wildbirds & Peacedrums, Matt Mehlan (from The Skeletons); Thee Stranded Horse @ Barbican. 15-25, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, July 7, 2011: Eat Your Own Ears presents Austra, Bright Light Bright Light @ Cargo. 8.50GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Monday, July 4, 2011: ENO presents Nico Muhly's Two Boys @ London Coliseum. 16-53GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, July 2, 2011: Hidden Cameras, Woodpigeon, Devon Sproule @ Barbican. 12.50-20, 7:30pm.
  • Friday, July 1, 2011: Ghostpoet, IROK, Becoming Real @ Camp Basement. 5GBP, 9pm.

    June 2011

  • Thursday, June 30, 2011: Arcade Fire, Mumford And Sons, Vaccines , Beirut, Owen Pallett @ Hyde Park. 4pm, 48.50GBP.
  • Tuesday, June 21, 2011: Cloud Control, Big Deal, Daughter @ The Social. 7pm, 9GBP.
  • Thursday, June 16, 2011: Tom Vek, Breton @ Heaven. 6pm, 15GBP.

    May 2011

  • Monday, May 30, 2011: International Pop Overthrow presents Plastic Heroes, White Star Liners, Kelly's Heels, Peppermint Apes, Ben Jones, Rinaldi Sings, Longplayer, Loser Token, Cult With No Name, Statuesque, Van Susans, Spy Genius, Evaney, Mick Terry @ Bull And Gate. 8GBP, 1pm.
  • Saturday, May 28, 2011: Kyrie Kristmanson @ Vortex. 8pm, 10GBP.
  • Tuesday, May 10, 2011: The Joy Formidable, Bear Driver, Spotlight Kid @ Koko. 12.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Saturday, May 7, 2011: Reverberations: The Influence of Steve Reich - Session 3: Featuring BBC Symphony Orchestra, Kronos Quartet, Bang on a Can, Tyondai Braxton and more @ Barbican Hall. 15-35GBP, 6pm.
  • Saturday, May 7, 2011: Bang On a Can, Jetsam, and Guildhall School Musicians play Music For Airports @ Barbican. Free, 5pm.
  • Saturday, May 7, 2011: Reverberations: The Influence of Steve Reich - Session 2: Featuring Kronos Quartet, Mark Stewart, Clogs and So Percussion @ LSO St Luke.s. 20-25GBP, 2pm.

    April 2011

  • Wednesday, April 20, 2011: A Hawk and a Hacksaw, Dan Haywood's New Hawks @ XOYO. 12.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, April 15, 2011: More Soup & Tart @ Barbican. 15GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Monday, April 11, 2011: Jose Gonzalez with The Goteborg String Theory, Little Scream @ Barbican. 12-30GBP, 8pm.

    March 2011

  • Tuesday, March 29, 2011: Patrick Wolf, Rowdy Superstar @ Koko. 17.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Wednesday, March 23, 2011: Eat Your Own Ears presents O. Children, Chapman Family, John and Jehn @ XOYO. 7.50, 8pm.
  • Saturday, March 19, 2011: Follow The Fire, The Great Statesmen, Gatlin Elms @ Bull And Gate. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, March 10, 2011: Geek Pop presents Martin Austwick, Amateur Transplants @ Wilton's Music Hall. 7pm, 10GBP.
  • Tuesday, March 8, 2011: Iron And Wine, Daniel Martin Moore @ Roundhouse. 17.50GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Friday, March 4, 2011: Joey Herzfeld & his so-called friends @ Oval Theatre. Free, 9:30pm.

    February 2011

  • Sunday, February 27, 2011: PJ Harvey @ Troxy. 30GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, February 24, 2011: Vox Clamantis @ Kings Place. 9.50-29.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, February 16, 2011: Chapel Club, David's Lyre @ Heaven. 7pm, 10GBP.
  • Saturday, February 12, 2011: North Carolina Symphony @ Meymandi. 8pm. $25-$60.

    January 2011

  • Tuesday, January 18, 2011: Austra, Lolo & The Love Live, Elephant @ Old Blue Last. 9pm, free.
  • Sunday, January 16, 2011: Smoke Fairies, Sea of Bees, Son Of Kirk, Dorcia @ Forum. 7GBP, 8pm.

    December 2010

  • Tuesday, December 21, 2010: Matthew Robins presents "Flyboy is alone again this Christmas" @ Barbican. 12-15GBP, 7:45pm.
  • Thursday, December 16, 2010: Gogol Bordello, Devotchka, Alain Johannes @ Forum. 19.00 GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, December 9, 2010: Belle and Sebastian, Daniel Kitson, Gavin Osborn @ O2 Academy Bournemouth. 7pm, 25GBP.
  • Wednesday, December 8, 2010: Hidden Cameras, Owen Duff @ Royal Vauxhall Tavern. 8GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Wednesday, December 1, 2010: The Arcade Fire, Devendra Banhart @ O2 Arena. 30GBP, 6:30pm.

    November 2010

  • Friday, November 19, 2010: Introducing @ Koko. 16GBP, 7pm.
  • Tuesday, November 16, 2010: Klaxons, Fiction @ Forum. 18.50 GBP, 7pm.
  • Tuesday, November 9, 2010: Bird On The Wire presents Hauschka, Library Tapes @ Bush Hall. 7:30pm, 12GBP.
  • Thursday, November 4, 2010: Eat Your Own Ears presents Egyptian Hip Hop, Connan Mockasin, Fiction @ XOYO. 7.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Monday, November 1, 2010: Upset The Rhythm presents Xiu Xiu, Zola Jesus, Former Ghosts @ XOYO. 13.00GBP, 7:30pm.

    October 2010

  • Saturday, October 30, 2010: God Don't Like It presents Meursault, Thee Single Spy, Eagleowl @ The Luminaire. 8:00pm, 7GBP.
  • Tuesday, October 26, 2010: White Heat presents Beach Fossils, Happy Birthday, Twin Shadow @ Madame Jojo's. 5GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Saturday, October 23, 2010: These New Puritans with Britten Sinfonia, Darkstar @ Barbican. 15-20GBP, 8pm.
  • Tuesday, October 19, 2010: Perfume Genius, Lonely Galaxy, Misty Miller @ Cecil Sharp House. 9.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Monday, October 18, 2010: Platrforms:live presents Soap And Skin @ Union Chapel. 13.50GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, October 7, 2010: Eat Your Own Ears presents Errors, Twilight Sad @ XOYO. 10.50GBP, 8pm.

    September 2010

  • Monday, September 27, 2010: Scissor Sisters @ GoogleUK. Free, 7pm.
  • Wednesday, September 22, 2010: All Tomorrow's Parties presents The Vaselines, Haight-Ashbury @ Scala. 12.50 GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, September 16, 2010: Upset The Rhythm presents Dan Deacon, DJ Dog Dick, Sewn Leather @ Fabric. 10.50GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, September 8, 2010: Red Eyed & Blue presents The Brute Chorus, John and Jehn, Mary Epworth and The Jubilee Band @ The Luminaire. 7:30pm, 7GBP.
  • Sunday, September 5, 2010: Left With Pictures presents Fleeting Fanfares The Good Gods, Momeraths, Fire Stations, Leyli @ Old Queen's Head. Free, 3pm.

    August 2010

  • Thursday, August 26, 2010: Lazer Sword, Rainbow Arabia, Religious Girls, Sister Crayon @ Rickshaw Stop. $14, 8pm. (San Francisco, USA)
  • Monday, August 2, 2010: Jens Lekman, The Blow @ The Deaf Institute (Manchester). 13GBP, 7:30pm.

    July 2010

  • Wednesday, July 28, 2010: Tomorrow, in a Year. Featuring Hotel Pro Forma & music by The Knife w/ Mt. Sims & Planningtorock @ Barbican. 15-25GBP, 8pm.
  • Satruday, July 24, 2010: Goldheart Assembly @ Shaw Theatre. Free with reservation, 5pm.
  • Thursday, July 22, 2010: Don McGlashan, Anton Barbeau, Rodney Fisher @ Dingwalls. 5-15GBP, 7:30pm.

    June 2010

  • Wednesday, June 23, 2010: Upset The Rhythm presents Tune-Yards, Trash Kit, Brilliant Colors @ Scala. 10 GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, June 17, 2010: Bon Jovi, One Republic @ O2 Arena. 45GBP+, 6:30pm.
  • Tuesday, June 15, 2010: Field Music, Villagers @ Queen Elizabeth Hall. 7:30pm, 17.50 GBP.
  • Sunday, June 13, 2010: Sunday Half Hour @ St Martin-in-the-Fields. Free, 6pm.
  • Thursday, June 10, 2010: John and Jehn, A.Human, The Agitator Dansette Junior @ Garage. 5GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Sunday, June 6, 2010: Upset The Rhythm presents Xiu Xiu, Woom, Blue On Blue @ Plan B. 12GBP, 8pm.

    May 2010

  • Sunday, May 30, 2010: Dream Machine Records presents Clinic, Anna Calvi, Koolaid Electric Company @ Half Moon (Herne Hill). 10GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, May 27, 2010: Jonsi, Glasser @ Forum. 22.50 GBP, 7pm.
  • Tuesday, May 25, 2010: Ricky Leach, The Grubby Mitts, Juneau Brothers @ Roxy Bar And Screen. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, May 19, 2010: Employee of the Month presents Mother Mother, Bridezilla, Lillies And Remains @ Windmill. 5GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Monday, May 17, 2010: Oh No Ono, Grains @ The Luminaire. 7:30pm, 7GBP.
  • Saturday, May 15, 2010: After Life by Michel van der Aa performed by ASKO|Schoenberg conducted by Otto Tausk @ Barbican. 9-28GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, May 15, 2010: No Soul For Sale presents Lewis Floyd Henry @ Tate Modern. Free, 3pm.
  • Saturday, May 15, 2010: Daylight Music presents The Leisure Society, Real Tuesday Weld (Sing Me To Sleep release party) @ Union Chapel. 12pm, free.
  • Thursday, May 13, 2010: Upset The Rhythm presents Dum Dum Gils, Tender Trap, Tigercats @ The Luminaire. 7GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Sunday, May 9, 2010: Silent films scored by students from Guildhall School @ Barbican. 6.50-9.50GBP, 4pm.
  • Wednesday, May 5, 2010: Hole, Little Fish, Tiffany Page @ Brixton Academy. 23.50GBP, 7pm.
  • I'm in Vienna from April 30 - May 2:
         Saturday, May 1, 2010: Music department party featuring performances by staff from Lycee Francais de Vienne @ Lokativ. Free, 8pm.
         Saturday, May 1, 2010: Boris Bukowski @ Prater. Free, 7pm.

    April 2010

  • Wednesday, April 28, 2010: I Went To The House But Did Not Enter by Heiner Goebbels @ Barbican. 15-25GBP, 7:45pm.
  • Monday, April 26, 2010: Bird On The Wire presents Bear In Heaven, Celestial Bodies, Grains @ Windmill. 6GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Sunday, April 25, 2010: Evelyn Evelyn, Amanda Palmer, Jason Webley, Bitter Ruin with Mitch Benn (MC) @ Bush Hall. 7pm, 14.50GBP.
  • Wednesday, April 21, 2010: Broadcast, Oliver Coates @ Queen Elizabeth Hall. 7:30pm, 15 GBP.
  • Tuesday, April 20, 2010: These New Puritans, Lonelady @ Garage. 14.50GBP, 7pm.
  • I'm in Zurich from April 12 - 14:
         Tuesday, April 13, 2010: Karaoke From Hell @ Mascotte. 10pm, 10CHF.
         Tuesday, April 13, 2010: The Hidden Cameras @ Exil. 9pm, 25CHF.
         Tuesday, April 13, 2010: Blue Man Group @ Theatre 11. 7:30pm, 87CHF.
         Monday, April 12, 2010: Nadja Zela @ El Lokal. 8pm, 15CHF.
  • Thursday, April 8, 2010: Monkey Suit presents David Tattersall, The Lost Cavalry, Silent Paper Radios @ The Lock Tavern. Free, 8pm.
  • I'm in Paris from April 2 - 5:
         Sunday, April 4, 2010: Anabel's Poppy Day, General Bye Bye, Eliote and The Ritournelles @ L'International. Free, 8pm.
         Saturday, April 3, 2010: Pauline Altan w/ Air Swing @ Caveau de la Huchette. 14EUR, 9pm.

    March 2010

  • Monday, March 22, 2010: Magnetic Fields @ Barbican. 18-22.50GBP, 8:00pm.
  • I'm in the US from March 6 - 21:
         Saturday, March 20, 2010: Robin Ticciati conducts Los Angeles Philharmonic and Lars Vogt in Sibelius: King Kristian Suite, Grieg: Piano Concerto, Lindberg: Chorale, Elgar: Enigma Variations @ Walt Disney Concert Hall. $54-114, 8pm.
         Monday, March 15, 2010: Efterklang, Tartufi, Vir @ Bottom Of The Hill. 9pm, $12.
         Saturday, March 13, 2010: Michael Tilson Thomas conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony San Francisco Symphony. $40-145, 8pm.

    February 2010

  • Thursday, February 25, 2010: Arctic Circle presents The Bubbly Blue and Green featuring Hauschka with Hildur Gudnadottir, ISAN @ Kings Place. 8:00pm, 9.50GBP+.
  • Monday, February 22, 2010: Rock Feedback presents Gaggle, Too Young To Love @ St Giles-in-the-Fields. 6.50GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, February 13, 2010: Club Motherf***er presents The Good Natured, Veronica Falls, Marklion, Black Cracker, Don't Wait Animate @ Bardens Boudoir. 6GBP, 8pm doors, 9:30 show.
  • I'm in Belgium from February 4 - 10:
         Tuesday, February 9, 2010: Nordic night #4 (Iceland) featuring Hildur Gudnadottir, Johann Johannsson, Valgeir Sigurosson and Ben Frost @ Cultuurcentrum Hasselt. 8pm, 22EUR.
         Monday, February 8, 2010: Christian Scott @ Ancienne Belgique. 12EUR, 8pm.
         Saturday, February 6, 2010: ByteNight with 8-bit DJs @ Hackerspace Brussels. 8pm, free.
         Saturday, February 6, 2010: Da Silva @ Botanique. 17.75EUR, 8pm.
         Friday, February 5, 2010: Caspar Broetzmann, Ghedalia Tazartes @ Recyclart. 8EUR, 8pm.
         Friday, February 5, 2010: Ex-Tempore @ Palais de Charles de Lorraine. 4EUR, 12:30pm.
         Thursday, February 4, 2010: Grietest Hits presents Kania Tieffer @ Bonnefooi. Free, 10:30pm.

    January 2010

  • Sunday, January 31, 2010: Durutti Column, Jesca Hoop @ Leicester Square Theatre. 7:30pm, 17.50 - 19.50GBP.
  • Saturday, January 30, 2010: And Also The Trees, Katharine Blake and Nick Marsh @ The Luminaire. 10GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, January 28, 2010: How Does It Feel To Be Loved? presents Betty And The Werewolves, I Know I Have No Collar, Puncture Repair Kit, Enderby's Room @ Brixton Jamm. Free, 8pm.
  • Friday, January 22, 2010: Records Make Great Pets presents Withered Hand, Sweet Baboo, The Lofty Heights @ Wilmington Arms. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, January 14, 2010: Stile Antico @ Kings Place. 7:30pm, 9.50GBP+.

    December 2009

  • Tuesday, December 22, 2009: The Paper Cinema presents "Night Flyer" with live music. BAC. 7:45pm, 8GBP.
  • Sunday, December 20, 2009: Eat Your Own Ears presents The Horrors, HRTK, LungRotterAndSeven @ Forum. 14.50 GBP, 7pm.
  • Monday, December 14, 2009: Taken By Trees, Laetitia Sadier @ Garage. 11GPB, 7pm.
  • Sunday, December 13, 2009: Eat Your Own Ears presents Peaches, Kap Bambino, Drums Of Death, Hawnay Troof @ Koko. 14GBP, 7pm.
  • Friday, December 4, 2009: School of Seven Bells, Turzi, Esben And The Witch @ ICA. 11GBP, 7:30pm.

    November 2009

  • Friday, November 27, 2009: Beth Jeans Houghton, Alma Nofear @ Whitechapel Gallery. 8pm, 7GBP.
  • Sunday, November 22, 2009: Starless and Bible Black score "The Three-Sided Mirror (La Glace A Trois Faces)", The Big Eyes Family Players score "The Ossuary (Kostnice) (1970) and A Quiet Week In The House (Tichy tyden v dome)" @ Roundhouse. 7GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Friday, November 20, 2009: White Light presents Wetdog, The Devil, The Sticks @ The Lexington. Free, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, November 18, 2009: Sonic Cathedral presents Dean & Britta, Cheval Sombre (featuring Sonic Boom) @ St Giles-in-the-Fields. 12GBP, 7pm.
  • Tuesday, November 17, 2009: Twisted Licks presents We Were Promised Jetpacks, Swimming, Dupec @ Borderline. 7GBP, 7pm.
  • Saturday, November 14, 2009: Black Manila Beach Parade and Feeding Time present Tap Tap(solo), His Clancyness plus DJs @ The Victoria. 8pm, 4-5GBP.
  • Friday, November 13, 2009: Sasha Ilyukevich & The Highly Skilled Migrants, Adam Asthon, Little Bulb Theatre @ Shunt. 10GBP, doors 6pm.
  • Tuesday, November 10, 2009: Mew, Choir Of Young Believers @ Shepherd's Bush Empire. 15GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, November 5, 2009: Anti-Pop Consortium, APSCI, Juice Aleem, Carpetface & Audible @ Scala. 12-16 GBP, 7:30pm.

    October 2009

  • Wednesday, October 28, 2009: Efterklang with Britten Sinfonia, Jaga Jazzist @ Barbican. 12-25GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Wednesday, October 7, 2009: Tap Tap, Connan Mockasin, Eugene McGuinness @ The Lexington. 8pm, 6GBP.
  • Saturday, October 3, 2009: The Four Seasons By Candlelight featuring Mozart Festival Orchestra and London Oriana Choir in full 18th century costume. @ Royal Albert Hall. 7:30pm, 13GBP and up.
  • Friday, October 2, 2009: Gospels of Childhood, The Triptych by Teatr ZAR @ Barbican. 16-20GBP, 7:00pm.

    September 2009

  • Friday, September 25, 2009: The Raincoats @ National Portrait Gallery. 7pm, 15-20GBP.
  • I'm in Berlin from September 16 - 21:
        Sunday, September 20, 2009: Simon Jakob Drees conducts Mikaledo Ensemble @ Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche Kreuzberg. 4pm, free (donations).
        Saturday, September 19, 2009: Woodland Recordings presents The Diamond Family Archive, The Great Park @ Another Country. Free, 8pm.
        Friday, September 18, 2009: Der Schwarze Spiegel presents Mantus, Shade of Shambles, Shiraya's Dream, Markus Forster @ Kato. 5EUR, 8pm.
        Wednesday, September 16, 2009: Noah and the Whale, Blue Roses @ Fritz Club. 12EUR, 8pm.
  • Tuesday, September 15, 2009: Sunset Rubdown, Oh Ruin @ Garage. 10GPB, 7pm.
  • Monday, September 14, 2009: Eat Your Own Ears presents Max Tundra, Tune-Yards @ Macbeth. 8pm, 8.50GBP.
  • Saturday, September 12, 2009: Amanda Palmer, Polly Scattergood @ Union Chapel. 7pm, 14GBP.
  • Thursday, September 3, 2009: The Dodos, Dan Michaelson And The Coastguards @ Bush Hall. 7:30pm, 10GBP.

    August 2009

  • Monday, August 17, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Fergus Brown, Ameila Tucker, Statuesque, Amit Chadda @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, August 13, 2009: Leonard Kaage & The Kin @ Betsey Trotwood. 9pm, 3GBP.
  • Friday, August 7, 2009: The Local presents Mariee Sioux, Rick Tomlinson (Voice of the Seven Woods), Alessi's Ark @ Cafe Oto. 8pm, 7GBP.
  • Wednesday, August 5, 2009: The Quietus presents The Twilight Sad, Magic And Fur @ The Lexington. 8pm, 8GBP.
  • Sunday, August 2, 2009: Bandstand Busking presents David Thomas Broughton, Micachu @ Arnold Circus. 12pm, free.

    July 2009

  • Thursday, July 23, 2009: Upset The Rhythm presents Marnie Stern, Trash Kit, Tartufi @ The Luminaire. 8GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Friday, July 17, 2009: Amanda Palmer @ Google (MTV). Free, 1pm.
  • Friday, July 10, 2009: Asia America Symphony performs Beethoven's 9th Symphony @ Walt Disney Concert Hall $25-$100, 8pm. (Los Angeles)

    June 2009

  • Sunday, June 21, 2009: Exhibition Road Music Day presents Piano Circus @ Royal Geographical Society. Bas Boettcher @ Goethe Institute. Akira The Don, Alice Gun @ Natural History Museum. Koko Von Napoo, John And Jehn, Krystle Warren @ Institut Francais. Free, 10am-midnight.
  • Saturday, June 13, 2009: Kopek and Sons of Noel & Adrian score The Seashell and the Clergyman; Collectress score The Color of Pomegranates @ Roundhouse. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, June 5, 2009: NajPonk Trio @ U Maleho Glena. 200CZK, 9pm. (Prague)
  • Monday, June 1, 2009: Eat Your Own Ears presents Gang Gang Dance, About (Alexis Taylor, Charles Hayward, John Coxon and Pat Thomas) @ Dingwalls. 11.50GBP, 8pm.

    May 2009

  • Thursday, May 28, 2009: Pens, Katie Stelmanis @ Old Blue Last. 9pm, free.
  • Tuesday, May 26, 2009: Let's Go Baboon presents Charlie Parr, Nancy Elizabeth, My Two Toms @ The Luminaire. 6GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Monday, May 25, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Meursault, Little Glitches, Winter North Atlantic @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, May 20, 2009: Glasswerk presents The Strange Death Of Liberal England, blueredgreen, The Wookies, Will Hanson @ Purple Turtle. 6GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Tuesday, May 19, 2009: Mini Super Promotions presents Caroline Weeks, Esben And The Witch, The Fox And The Bramble, Rachel Collins @ The Good Ship. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Monday, May 18, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Madam, Mamer, Matt Kebbell @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Saturday, May 16, 2009: Dirty Bingo presents Rainbow Arabia, Trailer Trash Tracys, Navvy @ Macbeth. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Friday, May 15, 2009: Ebony Bones @ Selfridges. Free, 7pm.
  • Thursday, May 14, 2009: All Tomorrow's Parties presents Yann Tiersen, Matt Elliott @ Electric Ballroom. 7pm, 15GBP.
  • Saturday, May 9, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Jonny Parry Trio, Soy Un Caballo, This Is The Kit @ Union Chapel. 7pm, 6-10GBP.
  • Wednesday, May 6, 2009: Terry Lynn @ Rough Trade East. 7:30pm, free.

    April 2009

  • Thursday, April 30, 2009: "Finding Faure" featuring Dante Quartet playing Schubert's Quartettsatz and Rosamunde and Faure's String Quartet in E minor @ Kings Place. 7:30pm, 9.50GBP+.
  • Wednesday, April 29, 2009: Spiral Scratch present The Motifs, Sly Hats, The Middle Ones @ Betsey Trotwood. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, April 28, 2009: Micachu, Let's Wrestle, The Laurel Collective @ ICA. 8.50GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Sunday, April 26, 2009: Goonite Club presents Lapels, Sponge Wings, Uh Ohs, The Boy And Girl And All The World, King Of Spain, Statuesque @ Bardens Boudoir. Free, 8pm.
  • Friday, April 24, 2009: Crayon Fields, Le Man Avec Les Lunettes, Super Wolfgang, Mascot Fight @ Buffalo Bar. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, April 21, 2009: John & Jehn @ Rough Trade East. 7:00pm, free.
  • Monday, April 20, 2009: PJ Harvey and John Parish, Howe Gelb @ Shepards Bush Empire. 23GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, April 16, 2009: Turning Worm presents Bleech, Far From The Dance, Magna Saga @ Enterprise. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Sunday, April 5, 2009: Fangs, Boycotts, Unicorn Kid, Findo Gask @ King Tut's Wah Wah Hut. 8pm, 7GBP. (Glasgow)
  • Friday, April 3, 2009: Mekons, Striplight @ Bull And Gate. 10GBP, 8pm.

    March 2009

  • Sunday, March 29, 2009: Members of Prague Symphony Orchestra score the silent film Erotikon (1929) @ Barbican. 7.50GBP, 3pm.
  • Saturday, March 28, 2009: Wandsworth Symphony plays Mendelssohn, Glazunov, Rimsky-Korsakov @ St Mary's Church Putney. 5-9GBP, 8pm.
  • Thursday, March 26, 2009: Los Desterrados, Oi Va Voi, Yiddish Twist Orchestra @ Wiltons Music Hall. 7:00pm, 12GBP.
  • I'm in Copenhagen from March 20 - 23:
        Sunday, March 22, 2009: Fever Ray, Idealist @ Vega. 8pm, 225kr.
        Sunday, March 22, 2009: Kastelskirkens Vokalensemble perform Heinrich Schutz: Matthaeus Passion Kastelskirken. 2pm, free.
        Saturday, March 21, 2009: Political hip-hop show featuring Ren Reflex, Kvaern & Dephorm, The Geist, Vakili, DJ Master L @ Studenterhuset. 30kr, 9pm.
        Friday, March 20, 2009: Green Concorde, Demons Are Real, Shaking Sensations @ Loppen. 60kr, 9pm.
  • Tuesday, March 17, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Betty Frances, Jonny Parry Trio, Bring Me Back, The Black Maria Memorial Fund @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Monday, March 16, 2009: Camera Obscura, Francois @ The Lexington. 8pm, 12GBP.
  • Saturday, March 14, 2009: How Does It Feel To Be Loved? presents Butcher Boy, The Empty Set @ Brixton Jamm. 7:30pm, 6GBP.
  • Thursday, March 5, 2009: Fanfarlo, Dear Reader, Martin and James @ 229. 8:00pm, 7GBP.
  • Tuesday, March 3, 2009: Upset The Rhythm presents Women, Wavves, Thee Fair Ohs @ The Lexington. 8pm, 6.50GBP.

    February 2009

  • Saturday, February 28, 2009: Apache Beat @ Start The Bus. 9pm, 3.50GBP. (Bristol)
  • Wednesday, February 25, 2009: Every Good Boy Deserves a Favour (play with orchestra) featuring Southbank Sinfonia @ National Theatre. 10-25GBP, 8:45pm.
  • Tuesday, February 24, 2009: Wild Beasts, Napolean III, Flashguns @ 93 Feet East. 8pm, 8GBP.
  • Monday, February 23, 2009: Sonic Cathedral presents Sad Day For Puppets, The Deer Tracks @ The Social. 7pm, 5GBP.
  • Monday, February 16, 2009: Angular Records and Twee As F*** present Crystal Stilts, Wet Dog, The Manhattan Love Suicides @ The Lexington. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Saturday, February 14, 2009: Be presents Vivian Girls, Desmond and The Tutus @ Proud. 8GBP, 8pm.
  • Saturday, February 7, 2009: DorkBot presents Spacedog @ Limehouse Town Hall. 9pm, free with registration for weekend event (15GBP).
  • Friday, February 6, 2009: TimeOut On The Up presents VV Brown, Alessi's Ark, The No Sorrows @ Barfly Camden. 8pm, free (but must "win" tickets in advance).
  • Thursday, February 5, 2009: Yoyo presents La Roux, De Tropix, with DJs Seb Chew and Leo Greenslade @ Notting Hill Arts Club. 7pm, 5GBP (must get on guest list by contacting the promoter).
  • Wednesday, February 4, 2009: Sonic Cathedral presents Peter Broderick, Hush Arbors, Trimdon Grange Explosion @ The Social. 7pm, 5GBP.

    January 2009

  • Saturday, January 31, 2009: Blow Up presents Stereo Total @ Bar Rumba. 6-8GBP, 10pm.
  • Friday, January 30, 2009: The Local presents David Thomas Broughton, Doveman, Sam Amidon @ Bush Hall. 7:30pm, 9GBP.
  • Tuesday, January 27, 2009: Club AC30 presents Gregor Samsa, The Sleeping Years, Evi Vine @ The Luminaire. 7GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Friday, January 23, 2009: The Local presents Francoiz Breut, Ted Barnes and Gavin Clark @ Cafe Oto. 8pm, 10.50GBP.
  • Monday, January 19, 2009: Fandango and Moshi Moshi present Still Flyin', Stricken City, We Have Band @ Hoxton Square Bar. 6GBP, 8:00pm.
  • Thursday, January 15, 2009: Track And Field present Damon And Naomi, The Left Outsides, birdengine @ The Luminaire. 7GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Wednesday, January 14, 2009: Electroacoustic Club presents Thomas Truax, magic arm, Thee Single Spy @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 6GBP, 8pm.

    December 2008

  • Saturday, December 20, 2008: Lost Toys Records Xmas party featuring The Grubby Mitts, Show Without Punch, Johnny Parry Trio @ The Luminaire. 7:30pm doors, 6GBP adv.
  • Wednesday, December 17, 2008: Electroacoustic Club presents Stornoway, The Title Sequence, Telegrams, @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 6GBP, 8pm.
  • Tuesday, December 16, 2008: Twee As F*** presents Comet Gain, Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Liechtenstein @ Old Blue Last. 9pm, free.
  • I'm in Amsterdam from December 6 - 13:
        Friday, December 12, 2008: Dutch Jazz Meeting featuring Bernie's Lounge, Kaufmann/Gratkowski/De Joode, STriCat, Fidan, Wolfert Brederode Quartet, A Fula's Call @ Bimhuis. 16EUR, 8:30pm.
        Friday, December 12, 2008: Izaskun Echeveste violin end examination @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam. Free, 6pm.
        Friday, December 12, 2008: Current Densities featuring works by Sean Winters & Jos Heutmekers, Rafael Fraga, Francesca Thompson, Olger Star, and Rodrigo Tascon @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam. Free, 3pm.
        Thursday, December 11, 2008: Blue Note Trip presents Red Snapper @ Melkweg. 8EUR, 1am.
        Thursday, December 11, 2008: Amsterdam Songwriter's Guild presents Secret Love Parade @ Skek. 10pm, free.
        Wednesday, December 10, 2008: Get Well Soon @ Paradiso. 10EUR, 10pm.
        Tuesday, December 9, 2008: Guy Livingston performs "One More Minute" @ Het Bethanienklooster. 8:15pm, 15EUR.
        Monday, December 8, 2008: Nederlands Kamerorkest plays Mendelssohn's 10th Symphony for Stings and Beethoven's 5th Piano Concerto @ Concertgebouw. 16-19EUR, 8:15pm.
        Sunday, December 7, 2008: Schola Cantorum Amsterdam @ Nicolaaskerk. 5pm, free.
        Saturday, December 6, 2008: Department Of Eagles @ Vondelkerk. 8:30pm, 9EUR.
  • Friday, December 5, 2008: The Real Tuesday Weld present "Propaganda from the State of Love" @ V & A. Free, 7pm.
  • Monday, December 1, 2008: Wolf Parade, Chad VanGaalen, Dag For Dag @ Electric Ballroom. 7:30, 8.50GBP.

    November 2008

  • Friday, November 28, 2008: Bloomsubry Chamber Orchestra presents works by Vaughan Williams and Mozart @ St Giles Cripplegate. 9 GBP, 7:308pm.
  • Wednesday, November 26, 2008: Goonite Club presents The Good Gods, Helene, Kingfishers Catch Fire, Rock City Sixteen @ Buffalo Bar. 8pm, 6GBP.
  • Friday, November 21, 2008: White Light presents Connan Mockasin, Matthew Sawyer and Ghosts, Little My, Help Stamp Out Loneliness @ The Lexington. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Saturday, November 15, 2008: This Is Music London present a Secret Warehouse Party featuring These Are Powers, Gentle Friendly, Male Bonding @ Whitechapel. 5GBP, 10pm.
  • Friday, November 14, 2008: Noble Records presents Now We've Got Members, Midori Hirano, Kenichi Iwasa with Acoustic Ladyland @ Cafe Oto. 8pm, 6GBP.
  • Saturday, November 8, 2008: Willkommen Collective presents Sons of Noel and Adrian, The Leisure Society, Shoreline @ Notting Hill Arts Club. Free. 4pm.
  • Thursday, November 6, 2008: The Week That Was, The St. Just Vigilantes, The XX @ ICA. 8.50GBP, 7:30pm.

    October 2008

  • Friday, October 24, 2008: Blood Red Shoes, Rolo Tomassi, 1984 @ Astoria 2. 10GBP, 7pm.
  • Sunday, October 19, 2008: Sonic Cathedral presents Film School, The Lea Shores @ The Social. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Thursday, October 16, 2008: Foals, Holy F*uck, Dananananaykroyd @ Brixton Academy. 15GBP, 7pm.
  • Friday, October 10, 2008: Amanda Palmer, Jason Webley, Zoe Keating, Danger Ensemble @ Koko. 13.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Sunday, October 5, 2008: Opening festivities @ Kings Place. 2.50GBP per show.
        Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Brodsky Quartet. 3:30pm
         Society for the Promotion of New Music presents "Sounds on Films". 5:15pm
        Chilingirian Quartet play Mozart and Musgrave. 7:15pm
        Cara Berridge and Gwilym Simcock: Simcok plays Simcock. 8:45pm
        Acoustic Triangle. 10pm.

    September 2008

  • Saturday, September 27, 2008: Kamkars, Kudsi Erguner Ensemble, Sajid Ahmed Khan Qawwali Ensemble @ Barbican. 10-25GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, September 17, 2008: The Local presents Shearwater, Constantines @ Bush Hall. 7:30pm,
  • Friday, September 5, 2008: Lates presents jazz @ British Museum. 6:30pm, free.
  • Thursday, September 4, 2008: BBC Proms presents Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time @ Royal Albert Hall. 10pm, 5GBP.

    August 2008

  • Sunday, August 24, 2008: Retreat! presents Meursault, John Egdell @ The Scottish Scullery, St John.s Church Hall, Edinburgh. 3GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, August 22, 2008: Edge Festival presents Midnight Juggernauts, Dollskabeat @ Cabaret Voltaire, Edinburgh. 8GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, August 22, 2008: Edinburgh International Festival presents Pavel Haas Quartet performing Haas String Quartet No 3, Prokofiev Quartet No 1, and Janacek String Quartet No 2 @ The Queen's Hall, Edinburgh. 11am, 7GBP-25GBP.
  • Monday, August 18, 2008: Anna Wendy Stevenson, Ewan McPherson @ National Museum of Scotland. 12:45pm, free.
  • Saturday, August 16, 2008: The Warlocks, The Koolaid Electric Company, The Falling Spikes @ The Duchess, York. 7:30pm, 8GBP.
  • Saturday, August 2, 2008: Club AC30 presents A Sunny Day In Glasgow, Working For A Nuclear Free City, Epic45 @ The Luminaire. 7:30pm, 6GBP.

    July 2008

  • Monday, July 14, 2008: Baba Yaga's Hut presents Parts And Labor, Screaming Tea Party, The International @ Corsica Studios. 7GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, July 12, 2008: Brainlove and La Route Du Rock present Laetitia Sadier, Adam Kesher Floukids DJs @ The Luminaire. 6GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, July 10, 2008: The Magnetic Fields, Darren Hanlon @ Cadogan Hall. 7:45, 22.50GBP.

    June 2008

  • Sunday, June 29, 2008: Why?, SJ Esau, My Sad Captains @ Madame Jojo's. 8GBP, 6:30pm.
  • Friday, June 27, 2008: Ethiopiques featuring Mahmoud Ahmed, Mulatu Astatqe Getatchew Mekurya, Alemayehu Eshete, Either Orchestra @ Barbican. 15-25GBP, 8pm.
  • Wednesday, June 25, 2008: Radiohead, Bat For Lashes @ Victoria Park. 42GBP, 4pm.
  • Thursday, June 19, 2008: BBC Singers conducted by Kaspars Putnins perform Rachmaninov's Liturgy of St John Chrysostom @ St Paul's Church. 7pm, free (but must have tickets).
  • Wednesday, June 18, 2008: Black Kids, Cut Off Your Hands, Collapsing Cities @ ULU. 10GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Tuesday, June 17, 2008: Liars, Deerhunter, High Places @ Koko. 13.50GBP, 7:00pm.
  • Sunday, June 15, 2008: London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink featuring Felicity Lott(soprano) perform Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183/K173db; Strauss Orchestral Songs; Strauss Ein Heldenleben @ Barbican. 6-30GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, June 12, 2008: The Mules, Micachu, Broadcast 2000 @ Hoxton Square Bar. 5GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Monday, June 9, 2008: The Sleeping Years, Sam Kills Two, Catriona Irving @ 12 Bar Club. 7:30pm, 6GBP.
  • Thursday, June 5, 2008: The Dusa Orchestra, Three Beards @ Cafe Oto. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Monday, June 2, 2008: The Dodos, Magic Arm, Emit Bloch @ Hoxton Square Bar. 6.50GBP, 7:00pm.

    May 2008

  • Sunday, May 25, 2008: Eat Your Own Ears presents Adem, Laura Marling, Mechanical Bride @ Union Chapel. 11.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, May 22, 2008: Einsturzende Neubauten, Otto Von Schirach, White @ The Forum. 16.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Monday, May 19, 2008: The Most Serene Republic, The Ruby Suns @ Hoxton Square Bar. 7GBP, 7:00pm.
  • Sunday, May 18, 2008: [no.signal] presents Swedish Outsiders with Hans Appelqvist, Henrik Rylander, Joe Williamson, Phil Durrant, and David Stackenas, Wildbirds And Peacedrums, David Stackenas with Johan Berthling @ Cafe Oto. 6pm, 6GBP.
  • Thursday, May 15, 2008: Acoustic Ladyland, Fulborn Teversham, Normal Gimbel @ The Luminaire. 8pm, 10GBP.
  • Tuesday, May 13, 2008: Goodbye Faithful Kingdom! presents Buttonhead, Monroe Transfer, Bela Emerson @ The Macbeth. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Monday, May 12, 2008: Too Pure Singles Club and White Heat present The Octopus Project, Kaputt, It Hugs Back @ Madame Jojo's. 7:30pm, 5GBP.
  • Saturday, May 10, 2008: Sonic Recycler presents Blevin Blectum, David Toop, Sean O'Hagan, Aleksander Kolkowski, Simon Bookish with DJs Laetitia Sadier, Iris Garrelfs @ Watermans. 8-10GBP, 4pm.
  • Thursday, May 8, 2008: A Place To Bury Stranges, Cheveu, The Pity Party @ The Legion. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Sunday, May 4, 2008: Organ recital by Andrew Scott @ Westminster Abbey. Free, 5:45pm.
  • Thursday, May 1, 2008: New Slang presents Crystal Castles, James Yuill @ The Works. 5GBP, 9pm.

    April 2008

  • Sunday, April 27, 2008: Debussy and Dvorak performed by Skampa Quartet and @ Wigmore Hall. 11:30, 10GBP.
  • Friday, April 25, 2008: Eat Your Own Ears presents Metronomy, Junior Boys, Kelley Polar, Prinzhorn Dance School with DJ Morgan Geist @ Indigo O2. 7pm, 12.50GBP.
  • Wednesday, April 23, 2008: John & Jehn, Joe Gideon & The Shark, Duke Garwood @ The Luminaire. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Friday, April 11, 2008: Twee As F*** presents Fanfarlo, A Classic Education, Hong Kong In The 60s @ Buffalo Bar. 5GBP adv, 6GBP door, 9pm.
  • Thursday, April 10, 2008: Shout Out Louds, The Brunettes @ Bush Hall. 7:30pm, 9.50GBP.
  • Wednesday, April 9, 2008: Clinic, Threatmantics @ 229. 7:30pm, 10GBP.
  • Sunday, April 6, 2008: The Low Lows, Simon Breed, Johnny Parry Trio, Show Without Punch, Laura Sings Liver, Urb Scrunting @ Windmill. 5pm, 5GBP (includes free BBQ!)
  • Saturday, April 5, 2008: Drowned In Sound presents Broken Records, Vessels, Fireworks Night @ Notting Hill Arts Club. Free. 4pm.
  • Wednesday, April 2, 2008: The Artic Cirlce presents Efterklang, Our Broken Garden, Wildbirds And Peacedrums @ Queen Elizabeth Hall. 7:30pm, 12.50 GBP.

    March 2008

  • Sunday, March 30, 2008: London Jazz Orchestra @ Vortex. 8:45pm, 8GBP.
  • Thursday, March 27, 2008: Fife Kills presents Leafcutter John, Rob St John, Tisso Lake, The Wee Rogue @ The Nave. 7:30pm, 7GBP.
  • Tuesday, March 25, 2008: White Heat presents Slow Club, Jonquil, House Of Brothers @ Madame Jojo's. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, March 18, 2008: Artrocker presents Bretton, Fury Of The Headteachers, Model Horror, Lawrence Wasser @ Buffalo Bar. 8:30pm, free for registered members (see Artrocker website), 5GBP otherwise.
  • Wednesday, March 12, 2008: Fryars @ Soho Revue Bar. 7:30, 7GBP.
  • Saturday, March 8, 2008: The Oscillation, Kelpe @ Gramaphone. 9pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, March 4, 2008: Electroacoustic Club presents Anton Barbeau, Christian Silva, Half Wolf Half Crow, Snakey Brown @ The Slaughtered Lamb. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Sunday, March 2, 2008: This Is Music London presents Frightened Rabbit, Kyte, My Sad Captains, DJ-Luke @ The Macbeth. 8pm, 5GBP.

    February 2008

  • Tuesday, February 26, 2008: Band Of Horses, Sons And Daughters, MGMT @ Koko. 13.60GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Friday, February 22, 2008: Portico Quartet, Basquiat Strings @ Union Chapel. 12.50 GBP, 7pm.
  • Monday, February 18, 2008: Pete And The Pirates @ Rough Trade East. 6:30pm, Free (must RSVP).
  • Sunday, February 17, 2008: Hatcham Social, Neils Children, Electricity In Our Homes, S.C.U.M. @ 100 Club. 4GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Wednesday, February 13, 2008: Hilary Hahn @ Cadogan Hall. 7:30pm, 12-25GBP.
  • Monday, February 11, 2008: Stolen Recordings present Let's Wrestle, Hot Silk Pockets, Mathew Sawyer And the Ghosts with DJS Legal Tender, J.P. Buckle @ Old Blue Last. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Tuesday, February 5, 2008: Art Brut (with String Section), A.Human @ ULU. 11GBP. 7:30pm.
  • Saturday, February 2, 2008: Drowned In Sound presents Munch Munch, Elle s'appelle, One More Grain @ Notting Hill Arts Club. Free. 4pm.

    January 2008

  • Monday, January 28, 2008: Rasputina, Ray-On, Beyond Fathomability @ Windmill. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Sunday, January 27, 2008: Turns Tables presents Statuesque, The Open Mouths @ The Albany Pub. Free, 6pm.
  • Friday, January 25, 2008: Merz, Jacob Golden @ Roundhouse. 9.50GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, January 17, 2008: Television Personalities, Middleman, The Outside Royalty, Bo Pepper, Milk Kan @ Rhythm Factory. 7GBP, 8pm.
  • Saturday, January 12, 2008: Be Preparded presents Crevecoeur, Mcwatt, For Barry Ray, Teeth Of The Sea @ The Grosvenor. 5GBP, 8pm.
  • Friday, January 11, 2008: Tantrums presents Tom Hatred And The Angryband, Josh Weller, Young Husband, Cat Nickless @ Enterprise. 5GBP adv, 7pm.
  • Wednesday, January 9, 2008: The Train Chronicles, Dev Hynes, Sam Sallon, Sir Yes Sir @ Bardens Boudoir. Free, 8pm.

    December 2007

  • Saturday, December 22, 2007: Blues Dragon @ Unicorn. Free, 9pm.
  • Friday, December 21, 2007: Patrick Wolf @ Shepards Bush Empire. 15GBP, 7pm.
  • Thursday, December 20, 2007: M.I.A., Santogold, Radioclit, Esau Mwamwaya @ Coronet. 12GBP, 7pm.
  • Monday, December 10, 2007: Okkervil River, Jaymay, AA Bondy @ The Luminaire. 8.50 GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Sunday, December 9, 2007: Blue Flowers presents The Pan I Am, Jock Scot, Patrick Wolf, Charlie Waller, Polarbear, Barnaby Tidman, Johnny Flynn @ Lyric. 10-12GBP, 6:30pm.
  • Saturday, December 8, 2007: Pineapple Folk Yuletide Gathering featuring Micah P. Hinson, The Mountain Goats, Alasdair Roberts, Emmy The Great @ Union Chapel. 16GBP, 6:30pm.
  • Saturday, December 1, 2007: The Dazzle Christmas Party featuring White Rose Movement, Ulterior, Ipso Facto, Selfish C**t + DJs @ Tufnell Park Dome. 8GBP, 8pm.

    November 2007

  • Friday, November 30, 2007: Weather Club presents Yeasayer, Rum Shebeen, Battant, with DJs The Slutty Oysters, Bolt Action Five, Team Stripe, Kat! Heath!, Brian May Cabaret @ 93 Feet East. 7pm doors, 8:30pm bands, 3-5 GBP.
  • Friday, November 23, 2007: Frightened Rabbit, Ahab, Yeah Sparrow @ Windmill. 8pm, 5GBP.
  • Thursday, November 22, 2007: Pinback, The Dudley Corporation, Youth Movies @ 229. 7:30pm, 10GBP.
  • Friday, November 16, 2007: Soundcrash presents the Big Dada 10th Anniversary with Roots Manuva, Diplo, Cadence Weapon, Jammer and Logan and many others @ Electrowerkz. 9pm - 6am, 13 GBP.
  • Thursday, November 15, 2007: The Clod Ensemble presents Fantastic Voyage @ Wellcome Collection. Free, but must RSVP. 8pm.
  • Saturday, November 10, 2007: Jose Vanders @ Pure Grove Records. Free, 4pm.
  • Tuesday, November 6, 2007: Club AC30 presents Ulrich Schnauss, manual, Rumskib @ Hoxton Square Bar. 10GBP, 7:30pm.

    October 2007

  • Tuesday, October 30, 2007: Gravenhurst, War Against Sleep, Reigns @ The Luminaire. 9 GBP adv, 10 GBP door, 7:30pm.
  • Wednesday, October 24, 2007: Club AC30 presents Asobi Seksu, Air Formation, Kontakte @ The Luminaire. 7 GBP adv, 8 GBP door.
  • Saturday, October 20, 2007: How Does It Feel? @ Phoenix. 9pm, 4GBP members, 6GBP non-members. Membership free, see website.
  • Saturday, October 20, 2007: Bloomsbury Festival presents Hanne Hukkelberg, Elysian Quartet with Alexis Taylor and Joe Goddard (of Hot Chip) @ Brunswick Square. Free. 4:30pm.
  • I'm in Zurich from October 7 - 14:
        Saturday, October 13, 2007: C. Gibbs / Lucinda Black Bear @ Helsinki Klub. 9:30pm, 13CHF.
        Friday, October 12, 2007: Onur Ozer, Don Ramon, Afronaut @ Hive. 25CHF, 11pm.
        Wednesday, October 10, 2007: Jazz Barage @ Mehrspur. 9pm, free.
  • Wednesday, October 3, 2007: iLiKETRAiNS, Sennen, Lisa Lindley-Jones @ Scala. 8.50 GBP adv, 7:30pm.

    September 2007

  • I'm in San Francisco from September 15 - 30:
        Saturday, September 29, 2007: Bye Bye Blackbirds, Statuesque, The Family Arsenal @ Starry Plough. Free, 9pm.
        Saturday, September 22, 2007: Opera San Jose presents Lucia di Lammermoor @ California Theatre. 8pm.
        Monday, September 17, 2007: Film School, The Blacks @ Hemlock Tavern. 8:00pm, $8, 21+.
  • Wednesday, September 12, 2007: Vanishing Point presents Subway @ Lyric. 7GBP, 7:30pm.
  • Thursday, September 6, 2007: Tilly and the Wall, The Teenagers, Lightspeed Champion, Slow Club @ Electric Ballroom. 14 GBP, 7:30pm.

    August 2007

  • Friday, August 31, 2007: Devon Sproule, Chris Garneau @ The Luminaire. 6 GBP adv, 7 GBP door. 7:30pm.
  • Friday, August 24, 2007: The Twilight Sad, Revenge Of Shinobi, Adrian Crowley @ Whitechapel Art Gallery. Doors 7pm, show 8:30pm, 6 GBP.
  • Thursday, August 16, 2007: Godwits, Vinny Vinny @ Hoxton Square Bar. 8pm, 6 GBP, 3 GBP by contacting the promoter.

    Before moving to London, I lived in San Francisco. Here is the list of San Francisco shows I went to from 2005-2007


    Sarah Gordon, sarahatfingeronthepulsedotorg, www.fingeronthepulse.org